End of tenancy

End of tenancy cleaning, oven included

A move-out clean that follows the checklist letting agents use at check-out. You see the hours and the price for your home before you pay, and you can book from tomorrow.

  • Every room, inside cupboards and the oven
  • Background-checked cleaners, insured by cleand
  • A free return visit if something was missed, asked for within 48 hours
A tenant holding her keys by moving boxes while a cleaner wipes the inside of a kitchen cupboard in the empty flat.

2 bed, 1 bath flat

£137.50

5.5 hours at £25 an hour. Housekeep's median for the same flat is £280: 51% less with cleand.

What it costs, by home size

An end of tenancy clean is priced by the hour, at the hours we recommend for your home. One cleaner works the whole booking, so a flat that needs 5.5 hours gets that much time, not a team rushing through it.

Competitor prices checked October 2026

Home
  • cleand5.5 hours at £25 an hour£137.50
  • Housekeepfixed price, median of 351 districts£280
  • Fantastic Services"starting at" price for 2 bedrooms, London£275
cleand's price is for its recommended hours for a home in normal condition, with no extras; book more or fewer hours and the price follows. Competitor prices are their standard prices (no membership discounts).
HomeRecommended hourscleandHousekeepFantastic Services
1 bed, 1 bath4.5 hours£112.50£200from £238
2 bed, 1 bath5.5 hours£137.50£280from £275
2 bed, 2 bath6.5 hours£162.50£260from £275
3 bed, 1 bath7 hours£175£260from £337
3 bed, 2 bath8 hours£200£290from £337

cleand: £25 an hour, VAT included, at the hours we recommend for a home in normal condition with no extras. Housekeep: its median fixed price across the districts where it prices every size. Fantastic Services: its advertised starting price by bedrooms, without membership.

What the cleaner does, room by room

This is the list agents work through at check-out. The cleaner starts with the kitchen and bathroom, where most deposit deductions come from, then works through every room.

Kitchen

  • Oven cleaned inside: racks, trays, door glass and seals
  • Hob, extractor hood and splashback degreased
  • Inside every cupboard and drawer, wiped out
  • Worktops, sink and taps descaled and polished
  • Outside of the fridge, freezer and other appliances
  • Floor vacuumed and mopped, edges included

Bathroom

  • Toilet cleaned inside and out, base included
  • Bath, shower and screen descaled
  • Tiles and grout wiped down
  • Basin, taps and mirror polished
  • Cabinets wiped inside and out
  • Floor cleaned behind the toilet and around the bath panel

Bedrooms and living areas

  • Skirting boards, doors and door frames wiped
  • Light switches, sockets and handles cleaned
  • Inside wardrobes and built-in cupboards
  • Window sills wiped
  • Radiators dusted and wiped
  • Floors vacuumed and mopped

Throughout

  • Cobwebs taken down from ceilings and corners
  • Reachable light fittings dusted
  • Hallway and stairs, if there are any
  • Bins emptied and wiped
A cleaner in rubber gloves scrubbing the inside of an oven door, with the oven shelves soaking in the sink.

What isn't included

So nothing comes as a surprise on the day, these are outside an end of tenancy clean:

  • Outside windows
  • Carpet, rug or upholstery shampooing
  • Mould, pests or their droppings
  • Moving heavy furniture or appliances
  • Lofts, garages, sheds, gardens and balconies
  • Removing rubbish or things left behind

The inside of the fridge is an extra you can add when you book. If the carpets need a deep clean for the inventory, book a carpet cleaner for after we've been.

How moving-out day works

  1. Book for the day after you move out

    Enter your postcode, the size of the home and how much work it needs. Pick a morning or afternoon arrival from tomorrow.
  2. Leave the place empty

    Take your things out first, so the cleaner can get inside every cupboard and along every skirting board. Tell us how they get in.
  3. The cleaner works the checklist

    Kitchen and bathroom first, then every room, for the hours you booked.
  4. Check it before you hand back the keys

    If something was missed, report it from your booking page within 48 hours of the start and a cleaner comes back to put it right, free.

Work out the hours for your home

Tell us the size and how much work it needs. A home that has been lived in for years, or left in a hurry, needs more time; say so and the hours go up. You can book more or fewer hours than we suggest.

Clean
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
How much work it needs
Extras

We'd recommend

5.5 hours

which costs

£137.50

£25 an hour, VAT included. You can book more or fewer hours, from 2 to 8.

Book 5.5 hours

Questions people ask

It depends on the size of the home and how much work it needs. A 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom flat in normal condition is 5.5 hours at £25 an hour, so £137.50 including VAT. Your quote shows the hours and the price for your home before you pay.

Yes. The oven is cleaned inside as part of every end of tenancy clean, at no extra cost. The inside of the fridge is an extra you can add when you book.

We clean to the standard letting agents check at the end of a tenancy, but nobody can promise the outcome of a deposit decision. It also depends on the condition of the property when you moved in and on fair wear and tear. Our guide to getting your deposit back explains how deductions are decided.

Check the property before you hand back the keys. If something wasn't done properly, report it from your booking page within 48 hours of the start of the clean and ask for a cleaner to come back and put it right. That return visit is free.

No. When you book you tell us how the cleaner gets in: you'll be home, someone else will let them in, a key safe, or a concierge.

From tomorrow, as long as the start is at least 12 hours away. Choose a morning (8am to 12pm) or afternoon (12pm to 5pm) arrival. Cancel more than 2 hours before the start for a full refund, or move the date from your booking page up to 24 hours before.

See the price for your home

Your postcode and the size of the home are all it takes. The price includes VAT, and you only pay when you book.

A man puts a set of keys down on a white kitchen worktop, with two taped moving boxes by the open front door behind him.