Guide

How much does a cleaner cost in the UK?

Most UK cleaning companies charge by the hour. Their median rates are shown below, read from each company's own booking pages in October 2026. End of tenancy and after builders cleans are often sold at a fixed price instead, and that is where prices differ most. Booking fees, minimum hours and who supplies the products change the real cost.

Updated 10 October 20263 minute readBy cleand

A cleaning caddy with microfibre cloths, spray bottles, a scrubbing brush and rubber gloves on a kitchen worktop.

Hourly rates, company by company

These are median hourly prices across the places each company was read in, for a home booked ahead at the normal rate. They are what a customer pays, so they already include the company's cut.

  • emop£17 an hour
  • Maid2Cleanadvertised as a starting price£18.20 an hour
  • cleandplus £3 a visit, fortnightly rate£20 an hour
  • Housekeepplus £2.50 a visit£20.50 an hour
  • Wecasa£21.90 an hour
  • Fantastic Services£23 an hour
Each competitor's figure is the median of its standard prices (no membership or club prices) across the places we read, as shown on its own site. cleand's is its national price.
Show
  • Maid2Cleanplus £40 a booking£15.50 an hour
  • emop£18 an hour
  • Wecasa£21.90 an hour
  • Housekeep£23 an hour
  • Fantastic Services£23 an hour
  • cleandno booking fee£25 an hour
Each competitor's figure is the median of its standard prices (no membership or club prices) across the places we read, as shown on its own site. cleand's is its national price.
CompanyRegular clean, per hourOne-off clean, per hour
cleand£20 fortnightly, plus £3 a visit£25
Housekeep£20.50 fortnightly, plus a visit fee£23
emop£17 fortnightly£18 booked for the next day
Maid2Clean£18.20 fortnightly, a "from" price£15.50, plus a booking fee
WecasaSee the chart above£21.90
Fantastic ServicesSee the chart above£23 for a deep clean

Medians read from each company's own booking pages in October 2026. cleand's prices are its current national rates, including VAT.

On a plain hourly rate, cleand is not the cheapest. Some marketplaces start lower, and add fees or ask you to supply the products. The next sections are about those differences.

Hourly or fixed price

A regular clean is almost always sold by the hour: you book the same length of visit each time and pay for that time. One-off jobs are split. Some companies sell a deep clean or end of tenancy clean at a fixed price for the size of home, and some sell hours and tell you how many to book.

A fixed price has no time limit, so it covers a slow home of that size as well as a quick one. Hourly prices can work out much lower for an ordinary home, as long as the company recommends a realistic number of hours.

Home
  • cleand5.5 hours at £25 an hour£137.50
  • Housekeepfixed price, median of 351 districts£280
  • Fantastic Services"starting at" price for 2 bedrooms, London£275
cleand's price is for its recommended hours for a home in normal condition, with no extras; book more or fewer hours and the price follows. Competitor prices are their standard prices (no membership discounts).
HomeRecommended hourscleandHousekeepFantastic Services
1 bed, 1 bath4.5 hours£112.50£200from £238
2 bed, 1 bath5.5 hours£137.50£280from £275
2 bed, 2 bath6.5 hours£162.50£260from £275
3 bed, 1 bath7 hours£175£260from £337
3 bed, 2 bath8 hours£200£290from £337

cleand: £25 an hour, VAT included, at the hours we recommend for a home in normal condition with no extras. Housekeep: its median fixed price across the districts where it prices every size. Fantastic Services: its advertised starting price by bedrooms, without membership.

For a two-bedroom, one-bathroom flat, Housekeep's median fixed price for an end of tenancy clean is £280. cleand recommends 5.5 hours for the same home at £25 an hour, which comes to £137.50. For after builders, Housekeep's median is £284 and cleand's is £180.

Check what the hours buy

An hourly quote is only cheaper if the hours are enough. cleand works out its recommendation from the number of bedrooms and bathrooms, how much work the home needs and the extras you choose. The hours guide shows how.

What else goes on the bill

The hourly rate is only part of the cost. Before you compare two quotes, check these:

  • Booking and agency fees: Maid2Clean charges a booking fee on a one-off clean that varies by office, and its regular prices are "from" prices. Housekeep and cleand add a small fee to each regular visit. Fantastic lists a processing fee and a handling fee in its help pages.
  • Minimum hours: emop's shortest booking is 3 hours. Housekeep, Wecasa and cleand start at 2 hours.
  • Products and equipment: Housekeep asks every customer to provide a mop and bucket, toilet brush and vacuum cleaner. Its cleaners bring standard sprays and cloths on request, and other products cost extra. On its standard tier, Fantastic expects the home to have the products and equipment, and charges extra if the team brings its own. Maid2Clean's cleaners use what is already in your home. emop and Wecasa sell products as an add-on.
  • When you book: emop's hourly rate depends on the booking date and time, as its booking terms say. cleand charges no more for a clean booked at short notice.
  • Cancelling and stopping: late-cancellation charges and notice periods vary a lot. Maid2Clean asks for two months' notice to end a regular service. emop charges to cancel a subscription once a cleaner has picked it up. A cleand subscription can be cancelled at any time with no fee.
  • VAT: cleand's prices include VAT. If a quote doesn't say, ask.

Check what's included before you compare two quotes: a lower rate that expects you to supply everything can cost more once you've bought it.

What a typical clean costs with cleand

These are cleand's prices at the hours we recommend for a home in normal condition with no extras. The quote changes them if you choose a different number of hours or add extras.

HomeRegular, fortnightly visitOne-off deep cleanEnd of tenancy
1 bed, 1 bath£43 (2 hours)£87.50 (3.5 hours)£112.50 (4.5 hours)
2 bed, 1 bath£53 (2.5 hours)£112.50 (4.5 hours)£137.50 (5.5 hours)
3 bed, 1 bath£63 (3 hours)£137.50 (5.5 hours)£175 (7 hours)

cleand's current prices, including VAT. Your quote shows the exact total for your home.

Comparing two quotes fairly

  1. Price the same home

    Use the same number of bedrooms and bathrooms, and the same extras, on every site.

  2. Turn it into a total

    Multiply the hourly rate by the hours each company says you need, then add every fee. A low rate with an extra hour can cost more.

  3. Ask who brings what

    If you have to buy a vacuum, mop and products, add them to the cheaper quote.

  4. Read the cancellation terms

    Check how late you can cancel or move a clean without paying, and how much notice it takes to stop a regular service.

  5. Check who is responsible

    Find out whether the company or the individual cleaner is responsible if something goes wrong, and whether cleaners are background-checked.

Questions people ask

It depends on the company and where you live. The chart above shows each company's median, read in October 2026. cleand's regular clean is £20 an hour fortnightly, plus £3 a visit, including VAT.

For a two-bedroom, one-bathroom flat, Housekeep's median fixed price is £280. cleand charges by the hour for the hours it recommends, which for the same home is £137.50, with the oven included.

With cleand, yes: weekly visits cost the least per visit and monthly visits the most. The [frequency guide](/guides/weekly-fortnightly-or-monthly-cleaning) compares them side by side.

It depends on the company. Several ask you to provide equipment, products or both, or charge extra if the cleaner brings them. Ask before you book.

Usually. cleand, Housekeep and Wecasa start at 2 hours and emop at 3. cleand's longest one-off clean is 8 hours, one cleaner's working day.

See the price for your home

The quickest way to know what your home costs is to price it. Enter your postcode and see the total, including VAT, before you pay.

A freshly cleaned living room with a sage sofa, oak furniture and soft daylight.